See Where in the World We Make a Difference
Africa Honorees
Mary Grace Henry: Funds girls' education in under-developed communities in Africa > C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > Michaela Mycroft: An "ability activist" working to create a global community that accepts and embraces disability > Louise Pittman: Develops programs to improve the lives of at-risk children > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Eunice Kennedy Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > Abubacar Sultan: Rescues child soldiers > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Sharon Kirkpatrick: Establishes mother-child healthcare programs > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Ryan Hreljac: Supports development of clean water wells > Rona Martin: Manages programs for dying and bereaved children > Marie de la Soudiere: Promotes the recovery of war-traumatized children > Philista Onyango: Saves street children from abuse and child labor > Chakunga Sibale: Provides care for orphaned children > Irving Williams: Reduces disease and premature death > Lucy Yinda: Provides care for victims of poverty > Jane Aronson: Enriches the lives of orphans > Mark Manary: Combats starvation with peanut butter > Carol Sasaki: Rescues children from sex slavery > Tibebe Maco: Provides orphan care and housing > Anywar Ricky Richard: Rehabilitates former child soldiers > Sam Kateu: Supervises school for deaf children > Jessica Markowitz: Educates and mentors Rwandan girls > Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn: Spreads awareness about issues oppressing women and girls worldwide > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Tatiana Grossman: Equips underfunded schools with literacy materials > Kyle Weiss: Builds soccer fields for children in post trauma regions > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis >
Asia Honorees
C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > Triveni Acharya: Rescues sex trafficking victims and provides health care, legal aid, counseling, nutrition and vocational training > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Xu Yongguang: Funds the education of impoverished children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Sharadkumar Dicksheet: Provided surgery for children with facial deformities > Andal Damodaran: Advocates for children's rights > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Sanphasit Koompraphant: Combats commercial exploitation of children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Sharon Kirkpatrick: Establishes mother-child healthcare programs > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Mahendra Mehta: Provides surgery and support for vulnerable children > Jetsun Pema: Establishes nurseries for orphaned children > Gopa Kothari: Improves health and living conditions of slums > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Hui-jung Chi: Advocates against child prostitution, domestic violence and sexual abuse > Olga Murray: Provides care and support for children living in slums > Cheryl Perera: Combats the child sex trafficking industry > Sunitha Krishnan: Rescues victims of child exploitation > Nancy Harris: Confronts health crises facing Tibetan children > Meghan Pasricha: Protects children from tobacco hazards > Samir Chaudhuri: Delivers healthcare to marginalized children > Inderjit Khurana: Educates children living near train platforms > Douglas Maclagan: Decreases child mortality in Nepal > Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn: Spreads awareness about issues oppressing women and girls worldwide > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Neha Gupta: Educates orphans through education and training > Dr. Nilas Young: Life-saving surgery for children with heart defects > Ashok Banskota: Treats children with orthopedic disabilities > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis >
North America Honorees
Jaylen Arnold: Educates children about the consequences of bullying > Marlo Thomas: Raises funds and awareness to help children fighting cancer and other diseases. > Sarah Cronk: Works to bring equality to girls with disabilities through the use of dance and cheerleading > Catherine Milton: Develops social programs for children and communities in need > Louise Pittman: Develops programs to improve the lives of at-risk children > Kathleen Magee: Provides reconstructive surgeries for impoverished children > Marie Clay: Pioneered early intervention literacy program > Peter Samuelson: Fulfills the wishes of sick children > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Rose Washington: Provides education and hope to troubled youth > Marie Bellande: Protects children from tuberculosis and other disease > J. Terrance Davis: Provides cardiac care to underserved children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Eunice Kennedy Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > Sargent Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > William Bryce Wasson: Provides care for orphaned and abandoned children > Sharadkumar Dicksheet: Provided surgery for children with facial deformities > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Sanphasit Koompraphant: Combats commercial exploitation of children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Berry Brazelton: Trains healthcare professionals and parents in child development > Glendon Nimnicht: Founded program that promotes early childhood education > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Henri Landwirth: Provides vacations for terminally ill children and their families > Martin Eichelberger: Promotes training and awareness to prevent childhood injuries > Elizabeth Jones: Runs a non-profit pediatric medical center > Ryan Hreljac: Supports development of clean water wells > Jeremiah Lowney > Makenzie Snyder: Provides foster children with duffel bags and toys > Alex Scott: Fights childhood cancer > Jordana Alter Confino: Educates and empowers girls around the world > Jane Aronson: Enriches the lives of orphans > Susie Krabacher: Improves well-being of abandoned and impoverished children > David Lynch: Educates impoverished children > Meghan Pasricha: Protects children from tobacco hazards > Talia Leman: Equips youth with resources to solve real-world problems > Frank Brady: Counsels doctors in telemedicine > Darius Weems: Fights Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy > Edward Zigler: Pioneers improvements in early childhood development > Ashlee Smith: Donates toys to disaster victims > Dan and Claire Marino: Educate children with autism and other disabilities > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Jourdan Urbach: Provides music therapy for neurological patients > Neha Gupta: Educates orphans through education and training > Kyle Weiss: Builds soccer fields for children in post trauma regions > Dallas Jessup: Teaches young women around the world self-defense > Alina Cho > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > Laura and Harry Slatkin: Autism education and research > Marian Wright Edelman: Advocates for disadvantaged children > Michael D. Amylon, M.D.: Supports children with life-threatening illnesses > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis > Denisse Pichardo: Rescues children from sex tourism >
South America Honorees
Gregory John Smith: Defends the rights of and rescues street children in Brazil > C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > John Drexel: Supports the needs of abandoned children > Marie Clay: Pioneered early intervention literacy program > J. Terrance Davis: Provides cardiac care to underserved children > William Bryce Wasson: Provides care for orphaned and abandoned children > Abubacar Sultan: Rescues child soldiers > Sanphasit Koompraphant: Combats commercial exploitation of children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Abel Pascual Albino: Develops programs to combat childhood malnutrition > Glendon Nimnicht: Founded program that promotes early childhood education > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Dayro Javier Reyes Acosta: Protects disabled children in war-torn regions > Fani Lerner: Created a program that provides opportunities for needy youth > Claudia Gonzales Moreno: Rehabilitates children affected by violence, abuse and discrimination > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Cristiano Fedrigo: Breaks limits of poverty restricting young people > Hui-jung Chi: Advocates against child prostitution, domestic violence and sexual abuse > Jorge Rojas Zegers: Treats and supports burn victims > Ricardo Bennun: Provides surgery to correct cleft palates > Carmen Masias: Empowers street children > Leonor Portela: Supports orphans with comprehensive care and education > Michael D. Amylon, M.D.: Supports children with life-threatening illnesses >
Gregory John Smith Gregory John Smith
Gregory John Smith
Humanitarian Award
Kenro Izu Kenro Izu
Kenro Izu
Health Award
Mary Grace Henry Mary Grace Henry
Mary Grace Henry
Youth Award
Jaylen Arnold Jaylen Arnold
Jaylen Arnold
Youth Award
Marlo Thomas Marlo Thomas
Marlo Thomas
Lifetime Achievement Award, Other Awards
Chaim Peri Chaim Peri
Chaim Peri
Alumni Award

What is an Honoree?

An Honoree is a recipient of one of our Awards. Honorees may receive any one of our Awards, including the Humanitarian Award, the Health Award, the Youth Award, and the newly created Education Award. In addition, Honorees receive cash grants of varying levels to assist in furthering their work to help children. Each year we also bestow non-monetary awards to individuals for their exceptional service to children, such as the Lifetime Achievement Award given to Marlo Thomas in 2014, or the 2013 Advocacy Award given to Lauren Bush Lauren.

All Honorees

Join our newsletter

Stay involved with issues facing children.

Enter your email to receive periodic emails about issues facing children and to learn how you can help.