Awarding heroes to help more children.

Our Awards recognize real-life heroes working to dramatically improve the lives of children. But that’s not all: our Honorees also receive grant funds and media attention, both of which help their gold standard programs grow so that they will ultimately impact the lives of even more children.

View the Awards » | 2014 Awards Ceremony »

Gregory John Smith
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Gregory John Smith

Children At Risk Foundation - Rede Cultural Beija-Flor Read More

Kenro Izu
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Kenro Izu

Friends Without A Border Read More

Mary Grace Henry
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Mary Grace Henry

Reverse The Course Read More

Jaylen Arnold
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Jaylen Arnold

Jaylens Challenge Foundation, Inc. Read More

Chaim Peri
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Chaim Peri

Yemin Orde Youth Village Read More

Marlo Thomas
Meet the 2014 Honorees

Marlo Thomas

St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Read More

See Where in the World We Make a Difference
Africa Honorees
Mary Grace Henry: Funds girls' education in under-developed communities in Africa > C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > Michaela Mycroft: An "ability activist" working to create a global community that accepts and embraces disability > Lauren Bush Lauren: Founder of FEED Projects, a program that provides nutritious meals to children around the world > Kathleen Magee: Provides reconstructive surgeries for impoverished children > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Eunice Kennedy Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > Abubacar Sultan: Rescues child soldiers > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Sharon Kirkpatrick: Establishes mother-child healthcare programs > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Mahendra Mehta: Provides surgery and support for vulnerable children > Ryan Hreljac: Supports development of clean water wells > Rona Martin: Manages programs for dying and bereaved children > Philista Onyango: Saves street children from abuse and child labor > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Chakunga Sibale: Provides care for orphaned children > Irving Williams: Reduces disease and premature death > Lucy Yinda: Provides care for victims of poverty > Jordana Alter Confino: Educates and empowers girls around the world > Jane Aronson: Enriches the lives of orphans > Mark Manary: Combats starvation with peanut butter > Carol Sasaki: Rescues children from sex slavery > Talia Leman: Equips youth with resources to solve real-world problems > Frank Brady: Counsels doctors in telemedicine > Tibebe Maco: Provides orphan care and housing > Anywar Ricky Richard: Rehabilitates former child soldiers > Sam Kateu: Supervises school for deaf children > Jessica Markowitz: Educates and mentors Rwandan girls > Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn: Spreads awareness about issues oppressing women and girls worldwide > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Jourdan Urbach: Provides music therapy for neurological patients > Tatiana Grossman: Equips underfunded schools with literacy materials > Kyle Weiss: Builds soccer fields for children in post trauma regions > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis >
Asia Honorees
C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > Triveni Acharya: Rescues sex trafficking victims and provides health care, legal aid, counseling, nutrition and vocational training > Kathleen Magee: Provides reconstructive surgeries for impoverished children > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Xu Yongguang: Funds the education of impoverished children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Sharadkumar Dicksheet: Provided surgery for children with facial deformities > Andal Damodaran: Advocates for children's rights > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Sanphasit Koompraphant: Combats commercial exploitation of children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Sharon Kirkpatrick: Establishes mother-child healthcare programs > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Mahendra Mehta: Provides surgery and support for vulnerable children > Ryan Hreljac: Supports development of clean water wells > Jetsun Pema: Establishes nurseries for orphaned children > Gopa Kothari: Improves health and living conditions of slums > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Hui-jung Chi: Advocates against child prostitution, domestic violence and sexual abuse > Olga Murray: Provides care and support for children living in slums > Jordana Alter Confino: Educates and empowers girls around the world > Sunitha Krishnan: Rescues victims of child exploitation > Nancy Harris: Confronts health crises facing Tibetan children > Samir Chaudhuri: Delivers healthcare to marginalized children > Inderjit Khurana: Educates children living near train platforms > Talia Leman: Equips youth with resources to solve real-world problems > Frank Brady: Counsels doctors in telemedicine > Douglas Maclagan: Decreases child mortality in Nepal > Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn: Spreads awareness about issues oppressing women and girls worldwide > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Jourdan Urbach: Provides music therapy for neurological patients > Neha Gupta: Educates orphans through education and training > Dr. Nilas Young: Life-saving surgery for children with heart defects > Ashok Banskota: Treats children with orthopedic disabilities > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis >
North America Honorees
Jaylen Arnold: Educates children about the consequences of bullying > Marlo Thomas: Raises funds and awareness to help children fighting cancer and other diseases. > Sarah Cronk: Works to bring equality to girls with disabilities through the use of dance and cheerleading > Lauren Bush Lauren: Founder of FEED Projects, a program that provides nutritious meals to children around the world > Catherine Milton: Develops social programs for children and communities in need > Louise Pittman: Develops programs to to improve the lives of at-risk children > Kathleen Magee: Provides reconstructive surgeries for impoverished children > Marie Clay: Pioneered early intervention literacy program > Peter Samuelson: Fulfills the wishes of sick children > David Southall: Provides emergency health care to neglected children > Rose Washington: Provides education and hope to troubled youth > Marie Bellande: Protects children from tuberculosis and other disease > J. Terrance Davis: Provides cardiac care to underserved children > Bertha Holt: Pioneered international adoption program > Eunice Kennedy Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > Sargent Shriver: Advocated for disadvantaged and disabled children > William Bryce Wasson: Provides care for orphaned and abandoned children > David Hyung-bok Kim: Serves homeless, abandoned and orphaned children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Berry Brazelton: Trains healthcare professionals and parents in child development > Sharon Kirkpatrick: Establishes mother-child healthcare programs > Craig Kielburger: Empowers youth to educate and serve children in need > Glendon Nimnicht: Founded program that promotes early childhood education > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Henri Landwirth: Provides vacations for terminally ill children and their families > Martin Eichelberger: Promotes training and awareness to prevent childhood injuries > Elizabeth Jones: Runs a non-profit pediatric medical center > Mahendra Mehta: Provides surgery and support for vulnerable children > Ryan Hreljac: Supports development of clean water wells > Jeremiah Lowney > Makenzie Snyder: Provides foster children with duffel bags and toys > Alex Scott: Fights childhood cancer > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Irving Williams: Reduces disease and premature death > Hui-jung Chi: Advocates against child prostitution, domestic violence and sexual abuse > Jordana Alter Confino: Educates and empowers girls around the world > Jane Aronson: Enriches the lives of orphans > Susie Krabacher: Improves well-being of abandoned and impoverished children > David Lynch: Educates impoverished children > Meghan Pasricha: Protects children from tobacco hazards > Talia Leman: Equips youth with resources to solve real-world problems > Frank Brady: Counsels doctors in telemedicine > Darius Weems: Fights Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy > Edward Zigler: Pioneers improvements in early childhood development > Ashlee Smith: Donates toys to disaster victims > Dan and Claire Marino: Educate children with autism and other disabilities > Danielle Gram: Trains children in peace activism > Leonor Portela: Supports orphans with comprehensive care and education > Jourdan Urbach: Provides music therapy for neurological patients > Neha Gupta: Educates orphans through education and training > Kyle Weiss: Builds soccer fields for children in post trauma regions > Dallas Jessup: Teaches young women around the world self-defense > Laura and Harry Slatkin: Autism education and research > Marian Wright Edelman: Advocates for disadvantaged children > Michael D. Amylon, M.D.: Supports children with life-threatening illnesses > William T. Sergeant: Saves children through the eradication of poliomyelitis > Denisse Pichardo: Rescues children from sex tourism >
South America Honorees
Gregory John Smith: Defends the rights of and rescues street children in Brazil > C. Mead Welles: Helps children who suffer from loss of limbs to receive corrective surgery and rehabilitative care > John Drexel: Supports the needs of abandoned children > Kathleen Magee: Provides reconstructive surgeries for impoverished children > J. Terrance Davis: Provides cardiac care to underserved children > William Bryce Wasson: Provides care for orphaned and abandoned children > Helmut Kutin: Provides permanent homes to abandoned children > Abel Pascual Albino: Develops programs to combat childhood malnutrition > Glendon Nimnicht: Founded program that promotes early childhood education > Luke Hingson: Provides food and medical supplies to children in poverty > Dayro Javier Reyes Acosta: Protects disabled children in war-torn regions > Fani Lerner: Created a program that provides opportunities for needy youth > Claudia Gonzales Moreno: Rehabilitates children affected by violence, abuse and discrimination > Gopa Kothari: Improves health and living conditions of slums > Shankar Man Rai: Provides reconstructive surgery for children with birth defects > Cristiano Fedrigo: Breaks limits of poverty restricting young people > Jordana Alter Confino: Educates and empowers girls around the world > Jorge Rojas Zegers: Treats and supports burn victims > Ricardo Bennun: Provides surgery to correct cleft palates > Carmen Masias: Empowers street children > Talia Leman: Equips youth with resources to solve real-world problems > Jourdan Urbach: Provides music therapy for neurological patients >

Our 5-Step Award Process >

1
Calls for Nominees
We issue a global call for nominations. Over a 90 day period, we receive hundreds of nominations from all across the globe.
2
Finalists Selected
Our program team considers every nominee, and passes their first-round selections to our National Selection Committee, Youth Award Review Committee and our International Advisory Committee to select finalists.
3
On-site Nominee Audit
An International Investigative Agency performs on-site investigations and independent audits of all our finalists.
4
Final Approval
Our Board of Governors conducts its final review and votes on Honorees who will receive Award grants.
5
Award Ceremony
Our Honorees receive their Awards at our annual event in New York City.